top of page

SSFF 2023 Nominations

Best Feature Length Film

Fang by
Richard Burgin

In The Weeds

by Clayton Allis

& Doug E. Doug


Onlyhuman by

Yana Klimova-Yusupova

Unpacking by

Alexandra Clayton

& Michal Sinnott

The Wheel of Heaven

by Joe Badon

Best Director
Richard Griffin for Disorienting Dick
Richard Burgin for Fang
Clayton Allis & Doug E. Doug for In The Weeds
Yana Klimova-Yusupova for OnlyHuman
Alexandra Clayton & Michal Sinnott for Unpacking
Joe Badon for The Wheel of Heaven 

Best Performance
Doug E Doug for In The Weeds
Chulpan Khamatova for OnlyHuman
Dylan LaRay for Fang
Lynn Lowry for Fang
Kali Russell for The Wheel of Heaven
Graham Stokes for Disorienting Dick
Jazmine Villegas for In The Weeds

Best New England Feature

Disorienting Dick by Richard Griffin

From Good Homes: Charlie Loves Our Band by Victor Guadagno

Wallie's Gals by Mary C. Ferrara

Best Doc Feature


From Good Homes: Charlie Loves Our Band

by Victor Guadagno


Healing Waters Film

by Derek E Johnson & Ali Scattergood


Women Captains by Phil Comeau


Best Genre Feature


Disorienting Dick by Richard Griffin


Fang by Richard Burgin


The Wheel of Heaven by Joe Badon

Best International Feature


Drawing in the Sky by Shoko Ito
Onlyhuman by Yana Klimova-Yusupova

Shawna Spirit Awards



The Shawna Spirit Award can be given to any film/screenplay or person we feel exemplifies a true independent, bold and unconventional spirit where art is the primary reason for the creative process.

 Those artists who push the boundaries and norms of the artwork. Truly independent Spirits.

Those Winners are announced at the Awards Ceremony on September 23rd, 8:00PM at the Hilton following the Closing Block of the Festival. Winners may not have been nominated for anything else.

Best Short Length Film

Follower Poster.jpeg
Little Miss poster.jpeg
Making Room.jpeg

Follower by

Scott W. Perry

SPIC-poster.jpeg

My Little Caregiver by

Sam Solomon & Goldmond Fong

Subtle-poster.jpeg

Making Room by

Jessica Alexandra Green

Venus-poster.jpeg

S.P.I.C. by

Heidi Miami Marshall


Subtle Signs by 

Darcy Lally    

Venus by 

Esmeralda Seay-Reynolds   

Best Local Short


After the Beep by Ryan Nunes


Cup of Tea by Diana Porter


Dibs on Mars by Julia Tutko-Balena 


Four Killers and a Liar by Adam Griswold 


An Occurrence by Dien Vo


Ocean Child by Marilyn Swick

Time, Space, Motion & Kissing

by Michael LoCicero


Best Comedy Short
Clean Up Duty by Christopher Di Nunzio 


Don’t Be a Coward by Lana Marks


Get In by Nicholas Beaubien & Mike Brown


Killing with Kindness by Patrick Rahall


The Surrogate by Erica Stockwell-Alpert 


Mr. Winslow’s Bell by Jimmy Martin


perfectday.jpg

Perfect Day

by John Lynch

Worth It-poster.jpeg

Worth It by 

Kristina Thomas  

Best Horror Short


Always Wear Comfortable Shoes 

by Angie Hansen


Feeder by Andrzej Danis 


The Other by Negah Sohrabi 

Routine by Russ Emanuel


The Surrogate by Erica Stockwell-Alpert

Best Local Horror Short
The Devil on Derby Street

by Luke St. Germaine


Don’t Fret The Devil by Law Ferreira


Good Looking Out by Seth Chatfield    


The Harrow by Jimmy Martin


Killing with Kindness by Patrick Rahall


Pray by Amber Chilton

WTF Award
The Harrow by Jimmy Martin
Late Night Radio Show by Chris Denmead 
Mrs. Holloway by Connor Morley 

Best Long Shorts    
The Garden (1910) by Troy Minkowsky
Gnashing in Gehenna 

by Christopher McKinney
H.P. Lovecraft's Celephaïs

by Michael Neel
Step Right Up by Kris Salvi
Trauma Bond by Jaina Cipriano
White Gaze by ETA

Best Student Short
Dungeon Cave by Tobin Cleary 
Her Ghost by Jade Kerry
The Long Dark Spring Break of the Soul 

by Shana Figueroa
Motherlode by Grace Perry
The Stitch by Yashira Ponce
Swing 46: The Last Swingin’ Supper Club by Jay Kay

Best International Short    

#BOSSBABE by Kassy Gascho 

Feeder by Andrzej Danis
Ortolan by Tracy Mathewson
Witness by Aida Tebianian
Wuss by Nadine Wilson

Best Short Docs
Are We There Yet

by Marisa L.R. Prince

Swing 46: The Last Swingin’ Supper Club by Jay Kay
Not Another Ballet Story

by Emily R. Packer

Ivy Grace by Allie Delury

& Mariah Harkey
Traces of Rocco by Marina Resta 

Best Experimental
Capra by Adam Tocci
The Garden (1910) by Troy Minkowsky

I, Camera by Jimmy Jackson
Motherlode by Grace Perry
Scollay Square Station by Niles Larson

Best Animation
Her Ghost by Jade Kerry
Lobster Spouse by Michael Elliott Dennis
Motherlode by Grace Perry
Sombras by Hart Ginsberg
Waiting on the 829 by Alison Chaves

Best Music Video
Homecoming by Nicole Rinaldi

Sombras by Hart Ginsberg

Yar (friend) by Fran Mention
Waiting on the 829 by Alison Chaves

Best Mobile Device

Ghost Leave by Miguel Lopez de Leon
One Room by Rachel S. Thomas-Medwid
Scollay Square Station by Niles Larson

Best Stunts
Carolina Shag by Adam Newman
Get In by Nicholas Beaubien

& Mike Brown
Rumble Riot by Joey Min

Unproduced Screenplay Finalists

Short Screenplays

Beauty Heist by Leeya Rose Jackson
The Best of Times by Robert John Lanciani
Enter the Room by Harry Waldman
Fetal Position by Tabatha Jeaux Dummitt
Generation Service by Kiwana Rose
The Gods Method by Catarina De Cèzanne
How to Learn to Swim by Sarah Hanssen
Jaw by Miriam Olken
We Went Searching for a Monster

(And Found Ourselves) by Andrew Buckner

Feature Length Screenplays

The Black Pearl by Sue Karypidis
Fade In, Fade Out by Rob Levinson
Garden of Delight by Paul Grammatico
Girl Aloud by Mary C. Ferrara
Helma by Ali Faravrdeh & Sadegh Khoshhal
The Pickleball Killer by Jim Carroll

bottom of page