2022 NOMINATIONS

Features

Best Feature
Save Me From Everything
Bitter Taste of Ginger
Dark Tales From Channel X

Best International Feature
Magdalena
Sweet Disaster
Ferryman

Best Massachusetts Feature
Higher Methods
Caprice
Tales of the Inexplicable
What Happened at the Veterans Home?

Best Feature Documentary
Ailleurs Partout
touristic intents
Price of Safety
Omar Sosa's 88 Well-Tuned Drums
Whiplash
100 Years of Men in Love: The Accidental Collection

Best Director
Save Me From Everything
   Ryan Lacen, Anthony Baldino
Dark Tales From Channel X
   Manny Serrano, Lindsay Serrano
Magdalena
   Filip Gieldon
Sweet Disaster
   Laura Lehmus
Higher Methods
   Nathan Suher
What Happened at the Veterans Home?

    Laura Wetzler

Best Female Performance
Magdalena
   Magdalena Żak
Sweet Disaster
   Friederike Kempter
Save Me From Everything
   Paige Henderson

Bitter Taste of Ginger
   Sarah Cugini
Caprice

    Renée Elizabeth Lavoie


Best Male Performance
Ferryman
   Oliver Lee
Higher Methods
   Michael Christoforo
Save Me From Everything
   Brendan McCay
Save Me From Everything
   Kieran O'Reilly
Sweet Disaster
   Florian Lukas

Best Cinematography
Save Me From Everything

    Peter Castagnetti
Higher Methods

    Ken Willinger
Bitter Taste of Ginger
   Brandon C. Lay
Sweet Disaster
   Anne Bolick

Dark Tales From Channel X
   Phil Krall, Manny Serrano

Best Editing
Higher Methods

    Eileen Slavin
Save Me From Everything

    Eric Seo
Dark Tales From Channel X
   Manny Serrano    

Tales of the Inexplicable

    Adam Griswold
Sweet Disaster
   Andreas Menn

Best Screenplay
Ferryman
   Darren Bender
Magdalena
   Filip Gieldon
Sweet Disaster
   Ruth Toma
Save Me From Everything
   Ryan Lacen

Dark Tales From Channel X
   Lindsay Serrano, Manny Serrano,             Manen Lyset

What Happened at the Veterans Home?

    Laura Wetzler
 

Best Score
Magdalena
   Marta Kondej, Marcin Sucharski
Bitter Taste of Ginger
   James Mason
Higher Methods

    Indy Shome
Ferryman
   Rob Clydesdale
Sweet Disaster

    Boris Goltz

Shorts

Best Short
Cosgrove Bridge
The Blood of the Dinosaurs
The Call
Fabric Softener
Undertaker

Best Short Documentary
Shaded
A Burning Voice
Surreal Reality
Becoming Black Lawyers
Capitol Riots Movie

Best New England Short
Death March
Scotch, Please
Derrick & Boyd
The Getaway
Wolf Tone
Statelines

Best Massachusetts Short
Sold!
The Devil Show
The Investigators
Dessert
Rockie

Best Comedy Short
Eat The Pasta
Hip Cat                    
Pap Trap
Must Love Pie
Scotch, Please
 

Best Genre Short
Blood Ties
Fugue
Human Trash
In the Company of Crows
The Devil Show
Deep Redd

Best Animation
Homeward Clown
Devil’s In The Details
Unsheltered
 

Best Experimental
Troubled Waters
NiuNiu
Oh Sweet Woods
6 Minute Vacation
My Gentle Harp

Best Unproduced Screenplays

Feature
At the Mercy of Faith 

    by Samuel Taylor
Cape Cod Treasures 

    by James Aloysius Crotty
Conundrum 

    by Mark Bourbeau
Face Painters 

    by Giovanni Sanseviero
A Long Way Home 

    by Steven Bogart
A Long Way From Sunday 

    by Aaron Braxton
New Hampshire Boy 

    by Patrick Clement

Operator 

    by Fatima Litim
Oscar's Group Home 

    by Isaac Ballesteros Barba
Reformation 

    by Stephen Morgan-MacKay &                     Stefan Alexander Mannes
Review 

    by Jonathan Zarantonello
Two Nights at the Pine Street Inn 

    by J Christopher Haslip

Short
Becoming Green 

    by Farah Rose Smith
Disarmed 

    by Mark Bourbeau
Finding Brave 

    by Theresa Peterson
How Skin Face Got His Groove Back 

    by Ian Pozzebon
I Will wait For You 

    by Kevin Silva
The Paradise Road 

    by Lisa Tedesco
Pigeon 

    by Paul Sliwinski
To The Moon 

    by Michael Dukakis
Wake Up 

    by Timothy Porter
Zeda The Hunter 

    by Alexandru Ranta Gheorghe