top of page

Outstanding Achievement
2024 NOMINATIONS

Features

Feature

I Want to Live on Mars 

Monsters Within

To Die Alone

Two Lives in Pittsburgh 

Ugly Sweater 

The Wheel of Heaven


International Feature

A is for Alice

Four Season's of Youth 

This Time

 
New England Feature

Sara's Circus

We Are The Warriors
 

Massachusetts Feature

Alone

Hear Me

Off Color Daze

Super Beef


Feature Documentary

Alone

Hear Me

History of Metal and Horror

One Door Closes: Korey's Courage

Sara's Circus

Undivide Us

We Are The Warriors
 

A is for Alice Poster.jpeg

Unproduced Screenplays

Finalists
 

Short Screenplays

Actualization by Jaina Cipriano
The Best of Times by Robert J Lanciani

Fell Right Next to the Tree by Jaina Cipriano

GASP by Steph France
Grief by Kelly Cochran-Yzquierdo
Killing Myself for Someone Else 

by Tabatha Jeaux Dummitt
Pulse by Sonia K. Hadad
Radio Waves by Michael Neel & Joe Lemieux
That One Friend by Chris Esper

 

Feature Length Screenplays

Assassination of President Duke by Xi Ren

Bon Accord Amy/Bly? by John Anthony Coyle
Deerfield Beach by Erick Harvey Castrillon

Fade In, Fade Out by Rob Levinson

Gala by Steven Keith Bogart
The Golden by Luke LoCurcio
On the Last Day 

by Rachel S. Thomas-Medwid
The Pickleball Killer by Jim Carroll
Sacred Sun by Michael Louis Gould

Silas by Daisy Weaver

Werner's Turn by Jim Amatulli & Brien Master
You Saved Me by Sarah Dassero

Awards Ceremony Immediately Follows the Final Block on Sunday!

Shorts

Short

Best Short

Addiction

Alright, Robot 

Apophenia 

Bender

Beyond Failure

Dibs on Mars

Laura Lisa
She, Who Dared

Two-Lane Bike Trail

Winter's Passing


International

Craftwork (Spain)

The Last Snow (Iran)

The Lonely Doryman (Portugal)

Nur and Abir (Spain)

The Special Seat (Japan)

    
Best Short Documentary

Bearing Witness: A Name & A Voice
Made in Bridgeport

Mama

Old Parish Preservation Volunteers

The Orchestra Chuck Built

Swing 46: The Last Swingin Supper Club

There Are Things to Do


New England Short

Alright Robot

Childsplay

Homeward Drift
Off-KIlter

Pickwick Road

The Piece

Three AM

Waiting for Beckett


Massachusetts Short

A Bad Day

A Capsule for Robin
First Generations, Second Class Relics, Third Degree Burns

How to Clean: An ADHD Story

Insurgent

Last Words of Lord Carrington

Malibu Soda

The Surrogate


Worcester County Short

The Hit

Killing with Kindness

The Melting Hymn

A Momentary Stop
 

Horror Short

The Devil on Derby Street

Laura Lisa

Ractors

Stove Bird

The Surrogate

This is My House
 

Animation

Break Bread

Breathe

Little Hurts

The Moon Followed Me To Falmouth

The Toad in the Hole

Experimental

Another You

Childsplay

Fixer

Laundry Isle

Pineapple Upside Down Cake

Reverie (a Dream)

    
 

Mass Indie Spirit Awards

The Mass Indie Spirit Awards will also be awarded during the Awards Ceremony. They are projects selected by the jury that believe exemplifies the true spirit of independent cinema. And often it is not a project that has been nominated for any more traditional award.

Two Early Announcements of Winners!

Jasper Tales: The Toilet-Tastic Adventures of Karate Chop

The Saga of the Golden Potty
 

bottom of page